A DYNAMIC APPROACH TO INVESTIGATE RESILIENT SUPPLY CHAIN-TRANSPORT SUPERNETWORK
Project/Area Number |
18K04389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tadashi 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80268317)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | サプライチェーン / 強靭性 / 不確実性 / 最適化 / 多期間モデル / 強靱度 / 強靱性 / 交通計画・国土計画 / 交通ネットワーク / 強靭化 / 物流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates resilient supply chain-transport supernetworks, which can facilitate more resilient freight transport and supply chain networks to be established. Degree of network resilience was defined on the basis of robustness against and recovery from disasters. Dynamic supernetwork models were then developed, taking into account the degree of network resilience. An optimal network design model was also developed with such models being incorporated, as well as with heuristic solution procedures deriving high-quality solutions within reasonable computational time being proposed. It was indicated, through the numerical experiments utilizing the models developed, how to optimally recover a transport network from disasters in terms of the supernetwork resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震などの災害時においては、サプライチェーンの確保による国民生活の維持と経済活動の持続が重要となる。それゆえ、災害への耐性に優れ、被災からの回復力を保持する強靭な物流と、それを支える交通ネットワークやサプライチェーンネットワークの形成が肝要である。本研究は、その一助となるものであり、ネットワークの強靭性の定義や強靱度算定手法、さらには、それらを用いて、マルチモーダルなスーパーネットワークを評価する手法を提案する。これらの手法、ならびに、それらを用いてネットワークを最適設計することは、行政側の有用な物流強靭化策の企図につながり、企業側の施策理解や事業継続計画の策定に寄与する。