Basic Research on Characteristic of Walking on the Escalator and it's Safety, Comfort to other users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Motoda Yoshitaka  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (60305331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 誠史  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00404830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエスカレータ― / 歩行 / 安全性 / エスカレーター / 安全性・快適性 / 交通流 / 安全・快適性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, authors intended to show the basic behavior of walking on the escalator by observing traffic flow at escalators and questionnaire survey in order to provide the basic data for the discussion of walking on escalators. As a result, the parameters that affect the rate of walking are quantitively found. Down going escalator makes more walking rate than up going escalator. Elevation of escalator does not affect walking rate as far as elevation is less than 20 m. At up going escalator, there is positive correlation between traffic volume and walking rate. Elder passengers walking rate is less than younger ones. At up going escalator, female passengers walking rate is less than male ones. Authors presented the results and discussed at conferences. The book titled “Science of Escalator” by authors is going to be published by Seizando Shoten publishing company in 2023 as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エスカレーターの歩行の是非についてはしばしば社会的な問題として提起されてきたが、定量的な研究が不足しており、議論が必ずしも十分とは言えなかった。本研究では歩行の実態を現地観測により把握し、歩行率等について影響している要因を定量的に明らかにすることができた。さらにエスカレーター上の歩行が障害者・高齢者のバリアフリーを阻害していることが最大の問題であることを示し、今後の議論の基礎資料とその方向性を示すことができた。また成果を「エスカレータ―のかがく」と題した本で令和5年内に出版予定で、専門家のみならず一般利用者にも啓発する機会を得た。