Sustainability of small fishing villages after the Great East Japan Earthquake considering the households stay on disaster site and relocated households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA HAJIME  東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50168415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 津波被災世帯 / 居住地移動 / データベース / 電話帳データ / 津波被災市町 / 被災世帯の移転 / 電話帳追跡 / 被災者データベース / 住民の居住地移動 / 電話帳検索 / 国勢調査 / 姓名マッチング / 防災集団移転 / 被災住民の転居 / データベースの作成 / 電話帳の追跡 / 持続可能性 / 転出世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the movement of the residence of households affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami by tracking based on the telephone directory, and prepared a residence database. The targets of the survey are the relocations between years 2007 and 2012, and the relocations between years 2012 and 2020. The target areas are Kesennuma City, Minami Sanriku Town, Onagawa Town, and Ishimaki City in Miyagi Prefecture, and Miyako City, Yamada Town, Otsuchi Town, Kamaishi City, Ofunato City, and Rikuzentakata City in Iwate Prefecture. In addition to the above 10 cities and towns, there are 8 cities: Morioka, Takizawa, Hanamaki, Kitakami, Ichinoseki, Sendai, Ohsaki, and Higashi Matsushima. The outline of the database is as follows. (1) The total number of data is 119,000 households. (2) Approximately 71,000 households were found to have their place of residence as of 2020, of which approximately 13,200 households were relocated after the earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災において、多くの住民が防災集団移転地区、災害公営住宅あるいは遠隔地に転居を余儀なくされた。被災集落の継続のためには、土木計画学的、社会学的研究が不可欠である。こうした研究の基礎となるのが調査対象となる被災世帯の現在の居住地である。本研究はこうした目的のために震災前後の電話帳に基づく被災世帯の居住地変化の現状を追跡し、被災者データベースを作成した。このデータベースは通常は極めて困難な他地域に転出した被災者の調査を可能にするため、被災地の復興の持続性など、将来に向けた政策の立案、効果の研究などに大きく寄与すると考える。