Study on improvement of accessibility and effect of increase in productivity by urban railway construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40434112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生産性 / 企業立地 / 鉄道整備 / アクセシビリティ / COVID-19 / 都市鉄道 / 在宅勤務 / インフラ整備 / 生産性向上 / 都市鉄道整備 / 実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empirical analysis was conducted from a micro and macro perspective on the promotion of corporate location and the improvement of productivity by improving accessibility through railway development in the Tokyo metropolitan area. The main results are as follows. Firstly, the relationship between railway development and stock effects such as location promotion and productivity improvement was analyzed for companies located along the new line extracted using the company database, the existence of a causal effect was confirmed between the railway maintenance and the stock effect. Secondly, a regression analysis on labor productivity was performed using economic census data, it was suggested that the improvement of accessibility may contribute to the improvement of labor productivity. Thirdly, the implementation status of telework due to the recent expansion of COVID-19, changes in business productivity, and awareness of vehicle congestion were grasped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては,既存のマクロな統計データのみならず企業単位のミクロデータを用いて,基幹的な交通インフラである都市鉄道の整備による種々のストック効果を,因果関係を考慮して実証的に分析したことが挙げられる.また,社会的意義としては,今後都市鉄道の整備を検討する場面において,アクセシビリティの改善がもたらす沿線への企業立地の促進や企業の生産性向上などの効果を分析するうえで,有益な情報を与えるものと考えられる.