Project/Area Number |
18K04402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Kisarazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAGA GENJIRO 木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 准教授 (00322991)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 八田與一の思想と行動 / 八田與一の思想と実績 / 水利システム関係者 / 技術者の人的交流 / 論説分析 / 水利事業への批判 / アメリカでの紹介 / アンケート調査 / 人物評価 / 嘉南灌漑システムの影響 / 八田與一の人物像 / 台湾人の評価 / 台湾農業の変遷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Justin, an American engineer who investigated the Wushantou Dam in Ciannan, is not an authority as previously said, but he was keen to insist on a design change. It is only a result theory that the design of Hatta was correct and the dam has keptits appearance for a long time. Hatta Yoichi , who became a representative engineer in Taiwan due to the achievement of the construction of the Ciannan Water system, built a system in which the entire nation cooperates in the total war while having critical opinions on the military and the government in the Showa era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
八田與一と嘉南水利システムは、先行文献の影響力や現実の台湾での扱われ方が影響し、賞賛が優先されて論証が十分にされていない現状があるが、これは学問的に好ましくない。 アメリカの技術者ジャスチンが1924年に水利システムのうちの烏山頭ダムで行った調査について、ジャスチンは権威者でなかったが綿密な調査の結果として説得力のある提案をしていることを明らかにした。また、八田の戦争協力についてほとんど知られていない。軍部や政府に批判的意見を持ちつつ、八田は積極的に総力戦体制の構築とアジアへの日本の支配拡大を指示していたことも明らかにした。