Project/Area Number |
18K04406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Osamu 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (70373777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 浩 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90253335)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 環境影響評価 / バイオアッセイ / 海産生物 / 海藻 / アカモク / 受精卵 / 排水 / 生長阻害 / 沿岸海域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study "environmental impact assessment method for coast using fertilized eggs of Sargassum horneri" was carried out in four years from April 2018 to March 2022. First, the effects of pH and salinity on fertilized eggs of Sargassum horneri were investigated in detail, and a standard protocol for culturing fertilized eggs of Sargassum horneri was established. Subsequently, representative harmful chemical substances like heavy metals were selected, fertilized eggs of Sargassum horneriwere cultured according to the established standard protocol, and susceptibility data of Sargassum horneri to each chemical substance was collected. Furthermore, by comparing with susceptibility data of other seaweeds, it was clarified that fertilized eggs of Sargassum horneri are particularly sensitive to copper and that chronic growth inhibition by copper is likely to occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、沿岸域へ排出される排水処理水等による沿岸域環境への影響を,海産生物を用いて評価する手法を確立することによって沿岸域の環境保全に寄与することを目標としている。これまでの生物応答を用いた環境影響評価手法は、海産生物、特に海藻を用いた評価手法は極めて少なかった。しかし、海藻は沿岸域保全に関して極めて重要な役割を果たしている重要な海産生物である。本研究では、日本各地で入手が容易な褐藻アカモク(Sargassum horneri)の受精卵に着目し,評価手法を検討した後,重金属等の有害化学物質に対するアカモク受精卵の感受性について調査し,アカモク受精卵の感受性に関する学術的知見を得た。