Development of policy-making and consensus-building methods to resolve cost and benefit allocation imbalances related to the advanced sewage treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiomi Otsuka  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50584364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見島 伊織  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (00411231)
本城 慶多  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 主任 (30770622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合意形成 / 下水道高度処理 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / プラーヌンクスツェレ / 市民討議会 / 下水高度処理 / コンジョイント分析 / 協力ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a policy formulation method to optimize the advanced sewerage treatment system for the entire watershed and deal with the imbalance of costs and benefits among municipalities in the watershed caused by the advanced sewerage treatment and a method to achieve consensus building on the policy. We applied it to the Nakagawa watershed and converted benefits delivered from advanced treatment into monetary values, and presented cost allocation scenarios for Saitama Prefecture and Tokyo Metropolitan Government in the case to maximize the benefits per watershed unit. We conducted consensus building for scenario selection using the online Planungszelle method. The result shows that consensus-building can be achieved through discussion between residents of Saitama Prefecture and Tokyo Metropolis, which have conflicting interests, and that it is possible to extract scenarios that both parties support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水道のように流域の上流でコストをかけて発生した便益が下流で発生し、コストをかけた住民がその便益を実感できず、下流の住民がその便益を享受するという便益の「ただ乗り」が発生する社会インフラ整備にあって、流域全体の費用と便益を明らかにし、それらの情報を活用した合意形成手法を開発した学術的意義は大きい。またその実践によって、利害関係者間の討議によって合意形成が可能になったことを示したことは社会的意義が大きい。