.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2021)
Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Koyomi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (10626576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 弘和  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90432161)
永淵 修  福岡工業大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (30383483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水銀 / 自由対流圏 / 雲底高度 / 雲頂高度 / 屋久島 / 長距離輸送 / 地衣類 / 蘚苔類 / 大気降下物 / 大気境界層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even in very small amounts, mercury (Hg) is neurotoxic to humans and animals. The majority of atmospheric Hg exists as Gaseous Elemental mercury (GEM) , which is less soluble in water and highly volatile compared to the oxidized forms. Because of its low solubility and slow rate of oxidation, GEM has a long residence time in the atmosphere and is transported globally. In order to clarify the dynamics of atmospheric mercury and its deposition, we have installed sequential rain gauge in 1,300 m a.s.l., of Yakushima observatory and Hiruzen forest research site. The fact that the Hg concentration increased when the maximum cloud top elevation exceeded 10 km suggested that clouds progressively acquired gaseous oxidized mercury in the upper free troposphere in convective rain. During frontal rains, the winds increasingly tended to blow from the west the direction of East Asia as the elevation increased, and the GOM concentration in rainfall exceeded that in typhoon rainfall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水銀はごく少量でもヒトや生態系に影響をもたらす。2017年には世界における水銀管理の枠組みを進めるための条約 (水銀に関する水俣条約) が発効した。ここでは大気中の水銀と降水中の水銀に着目し研究を進めた。降水中の水銀の挙動については不明な点が多いが、本研究において自由対流圏上部と成層圏下部に存在する大気中水銀が雨滴に取り込まれて地上に沈着することを明らかにした。息の長いフィールドデータから水銀の動態を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。また、今後の世界における水銀モデルのパラメータの設定等を行う際にも重要な知見を提供している。世界的における水銀管理に資する科学的知見となり社会的に意義がある。