Real-Time Prediction of Risk of Waterborne Infectious Disease Development in Friendly Use of Urban Rivers Using Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takami Tohru  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80321529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 尋史  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70544724)
古川 隼士  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (90632729)
廣田 雅春  岡山理科大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (70750628)
平岡 透  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (30626891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水系感染症 / リスク予測 / 機械学習 / 大腸菌群 / 大腸菌 / 病原生物 / 統計学的評価 / 病原微生物 / 都市河川 / リスク評価 / リアルタイム予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure hygienic safety in the use of urban river water for friendly water use, a study was conducted to establish a real-time prediction method of pathogenic microorganism concentrations that can predict the risk of developing waterborne infectious diseases.
In this study, we used existing data on hydrological quality and measured data on coliforms and E. coli for a river in the Kitakyushu-Kyotsuki area of Fukuoka Prefecture to output predicted values of coliform and E. coli counts for the river through statistical analysis and machine learning. The accuracy of the predicted values was improved by selecting variables according to their contribution ratio. As a result, the predicted values for the coliform group counts were obtained within an acceptable range, but the issue of improving the accuracy of the coliform counts through data accumulation remained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習によるモデルによって、所定の条件下において、水文水質データから大腸菌群数を予測することが可能になった。これによって、微生物学的手法を用いずとも、既存のデータベース(国土交通省水文水質データベースなど)を利用して、当該水域の大腸菌群数を推定することができる。今後、大腸菌数の観測値が蓄積されることで、大腸菌数の予測も可能となり、都市河川の親水利用における衛生学的安全を確保するための水系感染症の発症リスクの予測と評価が可能になる。