Development of novel anaerobic treatment reactor for removing inhibitors using produced biogas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Onodera Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (30583356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 阻害物 / バイオガス / ガスストリッピング / 硫化物 / 嫌気性リアクター / リアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a novel anaerobic reactor and evaluated the process performance based on reactor monitoring data. The proposed reactor was consisted of a first segment (inhibitor stripping) and a second segment (methane fermentation). The unique concept of the reactor system is the fact that the first segment was supplied with biogas produced from second segment. Reactor experiment showed that H2S stripping in first segment reduced sulfide concentration in influent of second segment. This stripping feature may attribute to stable process performance for anaerobic digestion. In addition, the data and technical know-how on reactor configuration and operating condition suitable for reactor application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嫌気性処理法による有機性廃水・廃棄物の処理は、好気性処理法に比べて運転コストが安価で、バイオガスとしてエネルギーを獲得可能な特長があるため脱炭素社会を目指すための重要な技術となる。しかしながら、嫌気性処理は好気性処理と比較して処理が不安定であるという欠点がある。この一つの大きな要因は嫌気性処理において生成する阻害物によってメタン生成菌の活性が低下することである。本研究では、この阻害物の除去のために、メタン生成菌自身が生成するバイオガスを利用することで性能の安定化を図るユニークな技術を提案して、本研究を通じてその効果の証明に成功しており、新たな基盤的技術となりうることが示すことができた。