Portable environmental monitoring of climatic environment and human physiological responses by mobile sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会システム領域, 主幹研究員 (30231145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモバイルセンサー / モニタリング / 気候 / 人体生理 / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform environmental portable monitoring of meteorological factors and physiological reactions of the human body using mobile sensors, we improved the system developed in our previous research projects. Regarding the design of real-time sharing system of measurement data in the mobile sensors, we completed a prototype of the thermal environment measurement unit based on the results of comparative studies among alternatives using cost and benefit as indicators.
Due to the influence of the COVID-19 pandemic, it was not possible to conduct sufficient field campaign for the verification, so as a related analysis, we examined the effects of the near-infrared radiation, which accounts for a considerable part of solar radiation, on the physiological thermal environment. Not only in the visible range but also in the near-infrared range, the 25 % difference in reflectance by color caused a temperature difference of about 15 deg C in sunny summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋外快適性を高めるための街区や建築のデザインを属地的に実現するための(高空間・高時間解像度)基礎データとして用いることができる.また,市民参加型の近隣環境モニタリングシステムとしての活用も期待できる.そのシステムを試行する段階で,モニタリングデータをリアルタイムで利用者がシェアするフィードバックシステムを構築することにより,環境そのものへの市民啓発,地方自治体における近隣環境政策への貢献も期待できる.さらに,収集されるビックデータを用いたローカル・リアルタイムでのリスク情報共有に関する社会実験や,都市街区デザインについての指針づくりにもつながるものと思われる.