Development of analytical methods for hydrophilic nanomaterials (HNMs) and evaluation of the combined effect on aquatic biota caused by HNMs and organic pollutants incorporated in wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2020)
Public Works Research Institute (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yuji Suzuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20762272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 周平  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
對馬 育夫  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 主任研究員 (50462487)
村田 里美 (水上里美)  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (10573678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / 水溶性 / 下水 / 酸化チタン / 水酸化フラーレン / PFOS / ゼブラフィッシュ / 複合影響 / 下水処理 / フラーレン / 存在実態調査 / 分析法開発 / 水溶性ナノマテリアル / 分析法 / 有機汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to understand the behavior of hydrophilic nanomaterials during wastewater treatment processes and in the downstream environment. The main achievements were as follows; 1) The smaller particles nano-TiO2 were indicated to remain more in treated wastewater than the larger particles and 2) The co-existence and exposure of C60-OH and PFOS to zebrafish resulted in more effects on its growth in terms of teratogenic and metabolic abnormality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水環境中の水溶性ナノマテリアルの存在実態と挙動について未だ知見がほとんどみられない中、下水処理場における現地調査により無機系のTiO2について下水処理過程における存在濃度および挙動を把握するとともに、有機系のC60-OHとPFOSの同時曝露によるゼブラフィッシュへの複合影響を室内実験により示した。本研究で得られた知見は限られたナノマテリアルや影響対象生物種に関するものにはなるが、今後ますます環境中への排出量が増加すると考えられる水溶性ナノマテリアルの汚染制御に資するものである。