Development of tracking method for water pollution sources using fluorescence analysis focused on shorter wavelength region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuhiro  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (60422987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下部 武敏  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40462585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光分析 / 起源推定 / EEM / PARAFAC / 水質モニタリング / 有機汚濁 / 藻類 / 短波長 / 指標 / PARAFAC解析 / 短波長領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence exciteation-emmission matrix spectroscopy has been expected to be used for detecting the inputs of organic contaminations into the river rapidly and tracking their sources effectively. The objective of this study is developing the source tracking method using fluorescence indicators detected in the short-wavelength region with fluorescence analysis coupled with parallel factor analysis. In this research, we found effective fluorescence components as indicators sufficiently discriminating the sources, such as natural load, treated wastewater, untreated domestic wastewater and algal growth. We also successfully demonstrated the usefulness of the source tracking method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、短波長領域に絞った高分解能の蛍光分析により、既存の報告でチロシン様物質ピークが検出されていた領域に新たにに3つの蛍光成分を分離検出することができた。これらを含むいくつかの蛍光成分を各負荷源の指標とすることで、河川に流入する負荷のうち、下水処理水など処理済みの排水による負荷と単独処理浄化槽排水など未処理の生活雑排水を含む負荷を、蛍光分析により分離検出することが可能となった。この成果により、水源や河川親水空間への悪影響の程度が異なるこれらの負荷の流入を分離して検知できるようになり、リスクの監視およびリスク低減のための流域管理をより迅速、効果的に実施できるようになると考えられる。