Development of Next Generation Water Quality Management Method Based on Ultra High Sensitivity Free Residual Chlorine Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Public Health (2018)
Principal Investigator
Echigo Shinya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70359777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 浩司  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (60370946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsおいしい水 / 残留塩素 / カルキ臭 / 次亜塩素酸 / 次亜臭素酸 / カーボンフェルト電極 / 遊離残留塩素 / クロラミン / 水道水質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve customer satisfaction with tap water quality, it is essential to minimize chlorine consumption in water purification process and to monitor it with high sensitivity in water distribution systems. In this study, we first focused on the latter of the above technological needs, and conducted a comparative study of highly sensitive and highly selective residual chlorine monitoring technologies corresponding to the concentration range of 0.001 mg/L, which has been impossible before. In addition, we pointed out the possibility that hypobromous acid is the dominant hypohalous acid under a low chlorine condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下のように整理できる。(1)水道水水質管理の高度化のために,0.001 mg/Lの濃度レンジに対応した高感度かつ高選択性の残留塩素モニタリング技術を提案した点,(2)また,この方法を応用して,水道水のカルキ臭の測定技術を提案した点(バブリングによるトリクロラミンの選択的除去),(3)低残留塩素条件下では,次亜塩素酸ではなく次亜臭素酸が存在する可能性があり,次亜臭素酸の消毒剤のとしての機能をより詳細に評価することの重要性を指摘した点。