Evaluation of Bearing Capacity of New Piles Considering Construction History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70413797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新設杭 / 既存杭 / 埋戻し土 / 単杭 / 支持力 / 模型実験 / 数値解析 / 杭の支持力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the influence of the density of the backfilled soil, which differs from that of the surrounding soil, on the bearing capacity of a pile was clarified through compressive or horizontal loading tests of a newly constructed pile in close to the backfilled soil. The deformation of the colored sand layer near the pile was observed after the tests, and it was shown that the location of shear failure of the soil, which contributes to the shaft resistance of the pile, depends on the density of the backfilled soil. The FEM analysis revealed that the earth pressure changes and the shape of the shear failure related to the shaft resistance mechanism of the pile were different, and that the distribution of plasticization of the surrounding ground with horizontal displacement of the pile was different. Based on the above results, a method for calculating the shaft resistance and horizontal subgrade reaction coefficient of piles considering the backfilled soil is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,建設ストックの循環が行われていく中で,既存杭撤去後の埋戻し土の影響を踏まえて建物を支える基礎構造の性能を適切に評価することに繋がるため,学術的に意義がある.また,今後,超高層建築物の建替工事の増加に伴って本研究で想定している事象が多く発生し,その影響も大きくなると予想されることから,適切な評価・対策を考えていくことは社会的にも重要性が高い.