Support System for Plans of Mix Proportion and Production Method of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA HISASHI  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (50344015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンクリート / セメント水和発熱 / 水分拡散 / 強度発現 / シミュレーション / 水和発熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature and water content of concrete in the hardening process have an influence on the strength development. Therefore, the prediction of temperature and water content in the concrete member is important.
In this study, the simulation model for heat conduction in full-size concrete member was proposed using the mathematical model for cement hydration and microstructure formation. Temperature at each position in concrete member could be calculated by the model. Moreover, the simulation model for water diffusion in full-size concrete member was proposed. This model made it possible to express the water consumption by cement hydration, water diffusion in concrete member, and water evaporation from the surface of concrete after removing forms. Water content at each position in concrete member could be calculated by the model.
Using the heat conduction model and the water diffusion model, the support system for plans of mix proportion and production method of concrete was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このシステムを利用することにより、数多くの実験や過度の養生を行うことなく、主にシミュレーション計算によって目標性能を満足させるための調合設計・養生計画を効率的かつ合理的に策定することができる。さらに、時間や労力を最小限に抑えた製造・施工方法の提案につなげることができるので、実務面での活用や効果も期待できる。