Feasibility Study on Seismic Block without Joint Mortar for Earthquake Mitigation in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Choi Ho  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40512009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 晉 沂雄  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60727006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐震安全性 / 無モルタル / 耐震ブロック / 静的載荷実験 / 4点曲げ試験 / インターロッキング / 面外振動台実験 / 加速度分布 / 変位分布 / せん断応力度 / 等価粘性減衰定数 / 再利用率 / 形状探索 / 有限要素法 / 内蔵URM / 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震性能評価 / 耐震補強 / 途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors developed two types of block systems consisting only of main block and key block without joint mortar to improve the seismic performances and to enhance the workability. Two types of block systems have different key block shapes: one is the peanut shape, and the other is the H shape. In this study, in order to evaluate in- and out-of-plane seismic performances of the proposed block systems, two types of block walls are tested under in-plane cyclic loading test and out-of-plane 4-point bending test, including the typical block wall. As a result, the in-plane deformability and out-of-plane tensile stress of the proposed block systems were considerably higher than those of a typical block system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア,南米,ヨーロッパなどの地震が多発する地域には,組積造建物が多用されているが,この建物の耐震性能は他の構造形式に比べ相対的に乏しく,地震が発生すると常に被害を受けている。また,地震大国である日本においてもブロック塀が転倒して死者が出るなど,ブロック塀の被害は地震が発生すると必ず起きている。このような状況から,本研究で開発した耐震ブロックを使用すると,目地モルタルを使わないため,安定的に耐震性が確保でき,世界の地震被害軽減につながると確信している。