Computational fluid dynamics simulations of lateral and uplift forces acting on structures set in steady open channel flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tsuyoshi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (50572608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数値流体解析 / 洪水 / 津波 / 開水路 / 揚圧力 / 抗力 / フルード数 / 閉塞率 / 乱流モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to use CFD to establish methods to evaluate the lateral and uplift force acting on structures subject to quasi-steady tsunami or flood flow arising from overflow or embankment collapse. Large scale computation employing Finite Volume Methods in 3D simulations as well as a developed 2D non-hydrostatic shallow water equation solver are used to simulate the free surface flow around rectangular prisms in open channel flow and to evaluate the effect of the Froude number and blockage ratio on the lateral and uplift forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関東東北豪雨(2015),西日本豪雨(2018),令和元年東日本台風による集中豪雨(2019),令和2年7月豪雨(2020)と近年集中豪雨が増加傾向にあり,増水により河川が氾濫し,堤防が決壊した際の住宅等の建築構造物への被害は甚大である.このような氾濫流によって建築や住宅が滑動・流出する被害を防止し,耐水対策を講じるために流れが構造物に及ぼす水平力や揚圧力を評価する必要がある.本研究はこのような力を数値計算によって評価する手法を提案する点で大きな社会的意義を有する.