Safe limit snow loads of small and medium-sized spatial structures subjected to earthquake motions and securing function for evacuation facilities during snow season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Koichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50168192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二層立体トラスドーム / 鉛直荷重支持耐力 / 水平地震荷重伝達性能 / 水平地震動 / 上下地震動 / 二層立体トラス壁 / 動的崩壊機構 / 損傷制御 / 制御 / 雪荷重 / 水平・上下地震動 / 部分球殻 / 部材座屈 / 耐震性能評価 / ヒューズ型接合部 / ガラスパネル / 部材変形角 / 地震応答性状 / 中小規模空間構造 / 屋根 / 非構造要素 / 地震力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with an evaluation method of performance to transmit horizontal seismic loads to substructures of double layer truss domes and walls built in heavy snowfall region considering the vertical load resistant capacity. Based on the dynamic response, the practical calculation method is shown to predict the equivalent static load for the earthquake-proof design of the dome and the wall. The collapse mechanism and the axial stress of the dome subjected to the static loads show a good agreement with the earthquake response analyses subjected to the earthquake motions.
The accuracy is also verified by a good agreement with the earthquake response analysis of the dome subjected to the artificial vertical and horizontal earthquake motions varying the PGA. The proposed method can be used to predict the performance to transmit horizontal seismic loads by means of the elastic static analysis of the truss dome and wall subjected to the equivalent static load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非積雪期及び積雪期における本屋根構造の地震応答性状や地震荷重伝達性能に及ぼす雪荷重による付加質量の影響の解明に寄与する本一連の研究は、多雪地域に建つ学校体育館等を避難施設としての活用に貢献できる実用的価値を有するものと言える。ヒューズ型接合や損傷制御型屋根及び璧曲面状立体トラス構造の応答低減によるガラスや在来天井・壁等の非構造材の無損傷化を目指した構造・非構造要素の一体型の性能設計法の提案と安心・安全な耐震社会の実現を可能にできるものと考えられる。