Development of seismic response reduction method for RC buildings using polypropylene fiber reinforced concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20293889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長沼 一洋  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50755048)
金子 佳生  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60312617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震壁 / ポリプロピレン繊維補強コンクリート / 乾燥収縮 / ひび割れ / 拘束 / 衝突 / 有限要素解析 / ひび割れ,拘束 / 有限要素法 / 低速衝突実験 / 材料構成モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of drying shrinkage cracks of reinforced concrete on the seismic response is examined, and the effectiveness of the polypropylene fiber reinforcement as a counter-measurement is quantified. By conducting drop-weight tests and nonlinear finite element analyses, elongation of the natural period of the polypropylene fiber reinforced seismic resistant wall after the collision was reduced by 13% comparing to those made of ordinary concretes. It is also shown that the period reduction becomes significant as the drop velocity increases when the input energy is equal. The material constitutive models developed in the above investigation are then applied to the entire model of high/medium-rise RC buildings. Static analyses of horizontal load bearing capacity and dynamic time-history analyses of seismic vibrations are conducted and the effectiveness of the fiber reinforcement is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊維補強コンクリートは建築構造物の性能を飛躍的に向上させることが期待されながら,その利用は乾燥収縮対策や火災時爆裂防止対策の利用が主体であり,構造性能向上を主眼とした利用は極めて限られているのが現状である。本研究は,これまで見落とされてきた乾燥収縮ひび割れによる地震時応答変位の増大への対策として,繊維補強コンクリートの潜在能力を最大限に引き出す試みである。