Development of accelerated deterioration test method and systems for outdoor and indoor sides of reinforced concretes structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokushima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Masayuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50579711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 隆雄  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20284309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンクリート / 中性化 / 鉄筋腐食 / 断熱材 / 防水材 / 促進劣化試験 / 屋外暴露試験 / 非破壊検査 / 促進暴露試験 / 含水率 / 促進劣化 / 外断熱 / 防水層 / 仕上材料 / 腐食電流密度 / モルタル・コンクリート / 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐久性 / 劣化予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indoor and outdoor surfaces of the peripheral walls of buildings are constantly exposed to different temperature and humidity conditions. Therefore, an apparatus was developed to simulate environmental exposure by simultaneously applying different temperature and humidity conditions to the indoor and outdoor surfaces of mortar specimens and the rates of carbonation and rebar corrosion were investigated. In addition, outdoor exposure tests were also conducted.
In the externally insulated test specimens, the summertime increase in concrete temperature was suppressed; therefore, carbonation was also controlled on the indoor side. However, in winter, all the specimens were maintained at a high temperature, which accelerated the carbonation process. However, preventing moisture condensation effectively controls rebar corrosion. Therefore, applying insulation materials to external surfaces can effectively extend the life of reinforced concrete structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物の外壁や屋根部材は,室内外2方向からの同時に劣化因子が作用する。そのため,従来のそれぞれ一定条件下への暴露試験では,条件によっては劣化速度を過小評価している恐れがあった。
本研究では,新たに開発される様々な仕上材料や工法を対象とした,実際の劣化環境を踏まえたRC部材の劣化評価試験方法のための室内外を想定した2方向暴露試験装置を開発提案した。