Design method of beam to square hollow section column connection with exterior diaphragm considering the effect of beam eccentricity and axial force of column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shintaro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40583159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外ダイアフラム / 角形鋼管 / 柱梁接合部 / 梁偏心 / 柱軸力 / 降伏耐力 / 外柱 / 繰返し曲げせん断実験 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 鋼構造 / 偏心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the exterior diaphragm type, which is one of the beam-to-column connection types of steel structural frames, we aim to investigate the effects of beam eccentricity and column axial force on the elasto-plastic behavior and propose a method for calculating the bending strength of the connection. For the purpose, we systematically conducted loading tests of partial frames including connections. As a result, the behavior from yield to fracture was confirmed, and the effect of the bending moment of the web connection at the beam end added by the beam eccentricity was clarified. In addition, we showed that the strength of the connection can be evaluated by superposing the web moment to the bending strength evaluated by the existing strength formula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とする「梁の偏心」は,実建築物において内部空間の有効活用や外壁の施工性などの観点から実用上採用されやすい方法である.一方で,外ダイアフラム形式は代表的柱梁接合形式であり,今後も広く適用されていく可能性のある構法であるが,本構法における梁偏心の影響に関する研究は特殊な形を有する外ダイアフラムに多く,より一般的な外ダイアフラムを対象として梁偏心に対してどのように設計すれば良いかを示しておくことは,実用上極めて重要である.