Structural property of CFT short columns with shearing failure under cyclic lateral forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60315398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCFT柱 / CFT指針 / せん断耐力 / 長方形断面 / 正方形断面 / コンクリート充填鋼管 / せん断破壊 / ダイアフラム形式 / CFT指針式 / 局部座屈 / 長方形CFT / 正方形CFT / コンクリート充填鋼管柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Test has been conducted for twenty-four CFT specimens under cyclic shearing force and a constant axial force. CFST specimens with two different shapes of sections of rectangle and square were tested. The depth of both sections were 150mm. The a/D ratio of the specimens was 0.6. The yield strength of the steel tube and the compressive strength of the inner concrete was normal strength.
All specimens showed the yielding at the center of the web of the steel tubes and did not attain to the calculated flexural-capacities of CFST columns. The shearing force Q-shear strain γ relationship were investigated. The cyclic behavior of the CFSTs were enough stable to be used as damping devices in seismic regions. From the Q-γ relations, maximum shearing strength was compared to the calculated values by the design formula for CFTs. Those of the experimental results were estimated by the calculated values precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,長方形CFT柱と正方形CFT柱の試験体をそれぞれ12体ずつ,合計24体作成し,せん断破壊実験を実施することを計画し,予定通り実施できた.これらは,将来の日本建築学会コンクリート充填鋼管構造の設計施工指針の改訂時における,CFT柱のせん断耐力式の精度検証に必要な実験資料となる.本研究により,コンクリート充填鋼管構造の更なる発展に寄与することができた.