Development of Highly Retro-reflective Building Outer Skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Emura Kazuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60138972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反射率 / 再帰反射 / 簡易施工 / 鏡面反射 / 屈折率 / ビーズ / 外皮 / 施工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specific purpose of this research is to realize how to single-layer reflective beads uniformly and adhere them to the substrate, to provide durability, and to maintain the function of the adhered reflective beads for a long time.
In this study, the temperature of the base adhesive was controlled up to 100 degrees to soften the base adhesive and allow the laminated beads to sink and adhere single-layered and uniformly. In terms of durability and weather resistance, the beads were covered with existing healthy high-permeability glass at the surface and confined to the substrate with normal wall sealant. Exposure within a period of time confirmed a certain level of durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化や都市部のヒートアイランド現象による都市キャニオン空間の酷暑環境緩和には、日射など外界からの熱放射の遮熱が有効であり、同時に、反射型遮熱では、入射方向への再帰反射にこそ意味がある。現状のビーズ型再帰機能反射素材は、プリズム型のそれに比べれば安価ではあるものの、既存外皮と比べれば高価でかつ耐久性は未確認である。今回の簡易施工法は、安価な施工法でもあり、再帰反射機能も維持できているため、簡易化の端緒にはなりえたと考える。