Development of automatic guided vehicle for construction site by utilizing SLAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
NITTA YOSHIHIRO  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (10318834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAGV / 建築現場 / 自己位置推定 / SLAM / Visual SLAM / 無人搬送車 / ロボット / 省人化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops and proposes a navigation algorithm of mobile indoor automation ground vehicle (AGV) in construction site. The navigation methodology with AR markers for making a map of the construction site is presented and demonstrated in detail. In the navigation algorithm, the mobile indoor AGV can make 2D or 3D map inside the building construction site. From the driving test, it has seen that the navigation algorithm with AR marker is essential to control the attitude of the UGV and drive autonomously. The proposed navigation algorithm is very important to drive AGV autonomously inside building construction site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、建築現場での労働力不足を補うことを目的として、建築資材を搬送する無人搬送車の実用化を目的として行っている。建築現場は、施工中であるため、レイアウトを表す地図がないため、無人搬送車を自動走行させることが難しい箇所のひとつである。そこで、建築現場にセンサ情報のみからSLAMを用いて地図を作成するとともに、地図作成のためのマーカーを用いたナビゲーションアルゴリズムも提案した。本研究の成果は、建築現場への無人搬送車の導入において有用であると考えており、建築現場の省人化に寄与すると考えている。