Buckling strength of grid shells stiffened with tension braces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70311884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords座屈解析 / 格子シェル / 引張ブレース / 非抗圧性 / 線形座屈 / 非線形座屈 / プレストレス / 線形座屈解析 / 偏在荷重 / 初期応力 / ブレース補剛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The buckling behaviors of a two-way grid shells stiffened with tension braces, which do not resist compressive forces, were clarified by experiments and numerical analysis. It was confirmed experimentally and numerically that the braces do not resist external forces during pre-buckling deformation, but do resist external forces during post-buckling deformation, thus the shells have high buckling strength.
In order to understand the buckling behavior of the shells accurately, it is necessary to follow the post-buckling behavior by the analysis considering the material nonlinearity and geometric nonlinearity. We proposed a method for predicting buckling behavior by linear buckling analysis without the complicated nonlinear analysis. The method was applied to several models, and its usefulness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二方向格子シェルを圧縮抵抗できない引張ブレースで補剛した場合でもあっても、比較的高い座屈耐力を有することを明らかにした。この事実は、通常三角形分割され煩雑な接合部を持って建設されることの多いラチスシェルを、接合部のディテールがより簡素な二方向格子シェルとすることができ、ローコストな構造形式としての普及が期待できる。
また、座屈解析の煩雑さや座屈挙動の分析が容易となるように、線形座屈解析結果を用いて座屈耐力を簡便に予測する手法を提案した。この手法は、座屈挙動の難しい引張ブレース補剛された格子シェルを構造設計するうえで大きな助力になり得る。