Mathematical approach to a numerical-experimental system of robust seismic design for building structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Makoto  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (50378816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 康行  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (00410374)
朝川 剛  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (00806127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords建築構造 / 耐震設計 / ロバスト性 / 最適設計 / 動的応答 / 制振装置 / 機械学習 / 地震動 / 数値実験 / 建築構造および材料関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to appropriately take into account of uncertainties in seismic inputs for building structures. We have presented an approximately worst-case method based on order statistics. By theoretical analysis of the distribution-free tolerance interval, we could obtain the relationship between prediction accuracy and sample size to the uncertainties in the seismic design of buildings. On the basis of the method, we have also proposed a multiobjective optimization approach for robust seismic design, which enables to control the seismic robustness of building structures. Furthermore, we integrated the elemental technologies and developed a numerical-experimental system for robust seismic design. By application of the system to seismic design of building structures, we examined the effectiveness of the approach and what structure has the high seismic robustness. By the numerical results, we have concluded the displacement-restraint brace structure could improve the seismic robustness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所定のコスト内で幅広い事象に対応するためのリスク解析的立場から問題を取り扱い、(1) 耐震設計と対応した耐震ロバスト性指標を提示し、(2) 実行可能な耐震ロバスト性の定量的評価方法および設計法を提案し、(3) 数理的アプローチに基づく数値実験システムを開発し、耐震ロバスト性に優れた構造システムについて分析を行った。