Establishment of concrete work method to prevent degradation due to segregation of concrete for structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kohji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30340293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords材料分離 / 間隙通過性 / 高流動コンクリート / 骨材 / セメントペースト / チクソトロピー / AI / 粗粒率 / 機械学習 / 学習モデル / レディーミクストコンクリート / 製造管理 / 粒度分布 / 粗骨材沈降 / 細骨材種類 / スランプフロー / 回転粘度計 / セメント量 / 粗骨材量 / ブロッキング / 振動締固め / 調合 / 構造体コンクリート / ワーカビリティー / 調合設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various investigations with a goal of establishing the concrete work method to prevent degradation due to segregation of concrete for structures were conducted. As a result, the effects of raw materials, mix design and casting method of concrete on the filling ability with passing between rebars, the resistance for settling of coarse aggregate, the resistance for segregation of coarse aggregate while passing between rebars were clarified. Moreover it was found out that the filling ability with passing between rebars of high fluidity concrete can be evaluated by PJ of J-ring test. In addition, some admixtures to increase thixotropic property of cement paste were picked out. A machine learning model to estimate the fineness modulus of aggregates was built.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの材料分離は、これまで、使用するコンクリートのポテンシャルとしての材料性質のみに着目して議論されてきた。それに対し、本研究は、構造体コンクリートにおける材料分離の度合いやそれに伴う品質低下との関連において、合理的に材料分離の抑制方法を検討したところに学術的意義がある。また、材料分離が抑制された高品質な普通コンクリート・高流動コンクリートを製造・施工する手段を提供したところに社会的意義があるといえる。