Feasibility study on variable inerter mass damper using hydraulic gear motor incorporated into seismic isolation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Masahiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50552402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十子 幸樹  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免震構造 / 制振構造 / ダンパー / ダイナミック・マス / 性能変化 / 質量可変 / 回転慣性質量ダンパー / 性能可変ダンパー / 質量可変型 / 変位最適設計 / 最適設計 / 変位制御設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using inertial mass dampers (called inerter) that can apply a very large additional mass element to the structure, we investigated the applicability of the inerter whose performance changes to a seismic isolation structure.
As a result, when a inerter damper that changes the inertial performance according to the seismic response is introduced into the seismic isolation structure, the response of the superstructure is also reduced while reducing the displacement of the seismic isolation layer by setting the damper conditions well.
We proposed a "weight guide type variable mass damper" which is a damper with a performance change mechanism of only the inerter, and conducted vibration experiments. It was confirmed that the performance change of the inerter could be realized. In addition, we examined the problems unique to this inerter damper and found the cause and solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免振構造物の高性能化は、重要な社会インフラである建築構造物の安全性を向上させ、人名保持のみならず災害後のインフラ機能保持の観点からも重要な技術的課題である。本研究課題は、免震構造物を従来の設計法に比べても加速度応答と変位応答の両面にわたって、極めてまれに発生すると想定される極大地震動のみならず頻繁に起こる中小地震動に対してもその性能を改善しており、社会的に非常に意義深い研究である。学術的にも、建築構造物にはほぼ検討されてこなかった付加質量変化という項目についての実現と、その数値解析手法、また利用方法に言及しており、これからの可変回転慣性質量ダンパーの研究に対する重要な端緒となる研究である。