Project/Area Number |
18K04451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 鉄筋コンクリート造梁 / ヒンジ領域 / エネルギー吸収性能 / 曲げ降伏 / せん断応力度レベル / 定常ループ / ヒンジ部損傷抑制 / 再載荷域 / 損傷抑制コア / 損傷抑制 / 残留変形 / ダボ筋 / コア拘束筋 / 吸収エネルギー / 再載荷時剛性 / 損傷制御 / コア部補強 / 剛性改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to verify the effect of the core reinforcements at the hinge region of reinforced concrete beams, this experimental study was carried out by using the specimens, which were compared with normal RC-beams and proposed RC-beams. There were two specimen’s series in teams of shear stress levels after flexural yielding. Five specimens of the first series had the shear stress level 0.05, and four specimens of the second series had the shear stress level 0.1. The results of the statically cyclic loading tests confirmed the core reinforcing effects, which could reduce the share deformation of the hinge region and improve the absorbed energy performance of steady loops, and so on. However, the effects would become weaken at a high shear stress level. The proposed core reinforcing method for damage control in the hinge region was applied for a patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
曲げ降伏型鉄筋コンクリート造梁のヒンジ領域コア部を補強することによって、従来構造の梁に比べて曲げ降伏後のせん断変形が抑制されるだけでなく、エネルギー吸収性能が改善されることが確認された。この成果を利用することによって、鉄筋コンクリート造建築物の地震時における層間変形角およびヒンジ部の損傷を抑制できるので建築物の寿命を延ばすことができるだろう。また、未だに明確となっていない鉄筋コンクリート造のヒンジ領域に必要な機能・構造性能を検討する研究と成り得る。