Observations of the spatial distribution and the fluctuation of wind velocity by two Doppler lidars above the city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yasuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20789515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 持田 灯  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
渡辺 浩文  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60247236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドップラーライダー / 上空気流性状 / 温湿度の多点同時測定 / WRF / LES / Breathability / 高層建物 / エネルギー散逸率 / ドップラーライダ― / 粗度立面積密度 / 移流乱流拡散 / 移流・乱流拡散 / 多点同時測定 / 風通し / 都市環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concurrent measurement of wind velocities above the city using two Doppler lidars, and air temperature and humidity at multiple observation points was conducted in Sendai, a coastal city of Japan. A time series of the spatial distributions of the wind direction, speed, and power spectrum of the fluctuations of the wind were analyzed with a time series of air temperature and humidity for each day. Based on these, the characteristics of urban climate were classified into four types.
Evaluated the 3-dimensional structure of wind velocity, air temperature and humidity above the city and their time change by using both measured and numerical simulation values.
Quantitatively evaluated the effect of changing the shape of high-rise buildings on the wind environment near the ground, focusing on high-rise buildings as a device that enhances the mixing of air near the ground and that over cities. From this, the effect of high-rise buildings in controlling the transfer was summarized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋外生活空間の環境制御においては、都市上空の気流性状を正しく把握し、上空気流性状と地表付近の都市微気候との関係を理解することが重要である。しかし、実在都市における移流・乱流フラックスの時空間分布や変動の実態は十分に明らかにされて来なかった。計測結果と数値流体解析結果を併用した3次元的な実態の把握、都市上空の大気の市街地内への輸送を及ぼす高層建物の形状と市街地のBreathability(市街地の上空と市街地内の空気の交換能力)との関係を明らかにした本研究課題の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。