Simulation techniques of performance for integrative design of high-performance facades and HVAC systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kohri Kimiko  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダブルスキン / エアフローウィンドウ / 外部日除け / 自然換気 / 外気導入制御 / 空調負荷 / ファサード / 窓 / 外気冷房 / 熱負荷 / 高性能ファサード / 空調設計用気象データ / 空調設計用気象条件 / 昼光利用制御 / 高性能窓システム / 空調設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed simulation techniques of combined effects of high-performance facades and HVAC systems which have energy-saving mechanical ventilation systems and also presented evaluation results which are useful for integrative design of buildings and HVAC systems. High-performance facades involve low-e double glazed windows with louvers, high-performance airflow windows and high-performance double skin facades. They may have capabilities such as natural ventilation control and daylight control. The combined effects of high-performance facades and target HVAC systems depend on characteristics of regional weather and then HVAC design weather data for the domestic 836 cities were developed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境負荷削減のためにZEBを目指す時代となり、建築と設備は、相互影響を考慮した上で一体的に性能を発揮させる高度な融合設計が望まれるようになった。高性能ファサードは断熱性が高く冷房負荷を増加させる欠点がある。それを相殺するために自然換気制御や外気冷房を併用する空調方式を採用するとよい。一方、寒冷地は、外気の影響を抑制する最小外気量制御や全熱交換器による熱回収の方が適する可能性もある。このようなファサードと空調の融合効果を考慮した省エネルギー設計が可能になる。