Project/Area Number |
18K04457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Koganei Makoto 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (60555738)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 吸着式冷凍機 / 出力変動 / 出力一定化 / サイクルタイム / 吸着材 / 制御 / 冷凍能力 / 冷水温度 / 出力制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because an adsorption refrigerator employs two adsorbent-coated heat exchangers that alternatively adsorb and desorb the water, the large fluctuations of the output temperature of the cold water (between 4 and 5 °C) have remained an issue. In this study, the amount of cooling water supplied to a heat exchanger coated with an adsorbent was varied to maintain a constant cold-water temperature at the outlet. We confirmed that the mean deviation of the cold-water outlet temperature could be improved to within ±0.2℃ by reducing the output to 80-90% of the steady-state cooling capacity. This study also conducted a logical analysis that attempts to maintain a constant temperature of cold water in an adsorption/desorption model by varying the flow rate of the cooling water in the apparatus. The validity of the theoretical formula was confirmed by comparison with experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吸着式冷凍機は、低温の温水(50~80℃)を利用して冷水を作ることができる冷凍機であるため、太陽熱をはじめ、生産工程で発生する熱、燃料電池の排熱等の様々な低温排熱利用が可能であることから、その有効利用に対する期待は大きいが、出力(冷水出口温度)の変動が普及阻害要因の一つになっている。 本研究により、吸着式冷凍機の出力(冷水出口温度)を一定化するための制御法が明らかになったので、吸着式冷凍機の普及促進に繋がることが期待される。