Odor control for livestock production facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Asako  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80347004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 敬  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (90264275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臭気 / ガス除去 / フィルタ / 除去率 / 除去容量 / 脱臭 / アンモニア / 畜産 / 濃度低減 / 浄化 / 性能試験 / 空気浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A local material "Limonite" and similar material were examined to invest the small scale deodorizing equipment to control odor emitted from livestock production facilities. NH3 was employed as test gas at 10ppm and the simple on-the-table testing device was fabricated. Materials were set in the middle of the column and gas concentrations at the inlet and outlet of the column were measured. The removal efficiency as initial performance of the material was obtained by this method easily and the removal capacity was evaluated by long term testing.
Additionally, ISO 10121-1 and 2 were translated and modified as JIS B 9901-1 and 2, and published soon as a part of result of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試験方法の確立に際し、条件の異なる基礎的な実験を多数行って検証しており、結果が得られるまで予想以上に長期間要したために、学術的な査読論文としての成果発表は思うようにできなかったが、ISOのJIS化作業の成果として、種々のケミカルガスに対する素材や製品の除去性能試験方法が近日公表されることにより、社会的に貢献できると考えている。