Introduction of new concept of moisture flux in evaluation of humidity control performance and development of measurement technique by ventilation capsule method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitamura Teruaki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords調湿性能 / 換気カプセル法 / 湿流束 / 模型実験 / 現場測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the device that applies the principle of the ventilation capsule method to evaluate moisture buffering effect and conducted a basic study of the device by model experiments. In addition, we measured the amount of moisture absorbed and desorbed on the wall surface of the house using the developed device and compared the amount of moisture absorbed and desorbed depending on the measurement position and interior finish. In the model experiment, the size of the capsule with the highest measurement accuracy and the ventilation rate inside the capsule were calculated. Measurements in the house revealed that the amount of moisture absorbed and desorbed per day was larger and the amount of moisture desorbed was smaller at a position with a lower floor height. Regarding the difference in interior finish, it was found that vinyl cloth repeatedly absorbs and desorbs moisture, whereas diatomaceous earth constantly absorbs moisture, and the amount was large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実建物における周壁からの吸放湿量を扱った研究事例は少なく,本研究で開発した調湿性能評価装置により,これまで困難であった居住住宅での周壁からの吸放湿の変化量や吸湿・放湿の向きを直接計測することが可能となり,実環境下での吸放湿の状況を詳細に把握することができるようになるため,今後の住宅居室における調湿性能評価の研究発展や室内環境の設計手法に寄与するところが大きい。