Prediction for long term degradation process of timber structures due to environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroaki  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (20597827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 拓郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00335225)
堀澤 栄  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (20368856)
中嶋 麻起子  広島工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40773221)
小椋 大輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材 / 劣化 / 耐久性 / 水分 / 予測モデル / 代謝 / 腐朽 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on elucidation of wood decay process in terms of mass transfer and metabolism in wood structures with heartwood. Distributions of both mass loss and moisture content in decayed wood were measured by X-ray CT imaging. In addition, impact of metabolism associated with wood degradation was quantified. Although distribution of mass loss and moisture content in fiber direction were not large in the wood decay test, dispersion of these values in end grain plane was remarkable. Correlation between the mass loss and initial density in the end grain plane was observed. This result indicated that mass transfer properties depending on diameter of tracheid affected the dispersion of the mass loss in the end grain plane. As for the impact of metabolism, it was shown that the oxygen consumption and the carbon dioxide production can be approximately calculated from degraded quantities of wood substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、建物の環境要因と設計情報を環境物理の解析技術によって木造躯体の劣化進行予測に繋げることを、一連の研究の到達点としている。木材は、コンクリートなど他の一般建材と異なり不均質性と異方性があり、建築の構造躯体に用いる寸法の場合、予測結果に影響を及ぼすことが懸念される。そのため、柱材レベルの寸法の試料を腐朽させ、X線CT撮影によって得られた含水率や腐朽度の内部分布から、腐朽プロセスの検証を試み、予測モデル精緻化のための知見を得た。また、劣化速度に影響を及ぼす腐朽菌の代謝影響について、酸素や二酸化炭素といったガス移動を含めた予測手法の開発に取り組んだ。