Economic evaluation of risk of investment in energy conservation of building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Eisuke  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (00547078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords建築設備 / エネルギー / 金融工学 / リスク / 運用 / エミュレータ / 不確実性 / モンテカルロ法 / 省エネルギー / 建物運用 / 熱負荷 / 確率 / 省エネ / 不動産 / 省エネ投資 / 確率モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quantify the value of investment in energy efficiency and conservation in buildings in a way that is comparable to general financial instruments, this study clarified the uncertainty of such investment. First, we evaluated the uncertainty by simulation using the Monte Carlo method by incorporating a stochastic model of weather conditions and office worker behavior. In addition, we developed an elaborate simulation model including the control system, and collected a large number of virtual operational data by holding a championship in which participants competed in virtual operations against the model. By analyzing these operational data, we quantified the uncertainty associated with the operations. The above results have been summarized in three refereed domestic refereed papers and three refereed international papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の建築エネルギーシミュレーションは確定的な境界条件によって期待値を予測するものであったが、本研究では投資評価に必要となる不確実性を表現する方法を検討している。この結果、一般の金融商品への投資と建築省エネルギー投資の比較可能性が高まり、社会全体での最適資源配分につながる。また、設備の運用がエネルギー消費に影響を与えることは多くの者が経験的に知ることだが、その不確実性をはじめて定量的に評価することに成功しており、運用改善によるエネルギー削減への動機を高めることになる。