Research on effective lighting environment design in the event of a nighttime earthquake while inheriting the local landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shigeo  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (20262313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波 / 避難照明 / 地形認識 / 停電 / 景観 / 照明社会実験 / 省エネルギー / 地域固有性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets coastal areas where wide-area disasters such as tsunamis and river floods are concerned. A survey was conducted to determine the range from which evacuation sites and routes can be grasped during the day and at night. Based on the results, an outdoor lighting design was made to recognize the route to the evacuation site with the minimum amount of lighting, and a temporary experiment was conducted over a wide area of the site. Next, a lighting planning method that can recognize the direction and evacuation route in the event of a disaster at night was examined. Atagawa Onsen in Higashiizu Town, Shizuoka Prefecture, which is expected to be regenerated as a tourist destination and is at risk of being damaged by the tsunami, was taken up. As a result of surveys and experiments, it was confirmed that visualizing the main landscape elements at night contributes not only to the improvement of the landscape but also to the recognition of the direction of the hill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋外での避難誘導照明は、災害発生時の緊急的避難誘導という機能に絞るのではなく、日常的に山(高台)や海や川などの地形を感じさせ、潜在的に避難方向を把握するものとして捉えることが重要であることを示した。地域の景観特性を考慮しながら、避難経路全体での輝度や照度のバランスを取る計画とすることで、総体的な視認性が向上すると共に消費電力も大幅に抑えられることとなる。