Establishment of small-diameter pressure pumping drainage system for office conversions, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA MASAYUKI  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (20288088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉 光正  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 助手 (40812053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建築設備 / 給排水衛生設備 / コンバージョン / 圧送排水システム / 小口径排水管 / 排水横枝管 / ハイブリット排水システム / 排水設備計画 / オフィスビル / ハイブリッド排水システム / 排水性能 / 圧送排水ポンプユニット / リニューアル / 排水立て管システム / 排水能力 / 設計用許容流量 / 待ち行列シミュレーション / 待ち行列理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a new drainage system for new and existing office buildings that can accommodate changes or additions to the water supply system due to their conversion or renewal, and to evaluate its drainage performance and accumulate data that will contribute to planning and design. As a countermeasure, we proposed a drainage system that combines a pressure-feeding drainage system using a pressure-feeding drainage pump unit and small-diameter pressure-feeding drainage pipes with a gravity-type drainage lateral pipe system using natural flow as a "hybrid drainage system" for office conversions. Through drainage experiments and verification of the system in actual buildings, we evaluated its performance and obtained knowledge that will contribute to planning and design methods, and clarified the possibility of its practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案するハイブリッド排水システムは、新築時に水廻りの増設を考慮した場合と既存建物のリノベーションに対応する場合の両者に対応することができる。新築時にはフリーアクセスフロアの床ふところが確保されている場合、そのスペース内に小口径の排水横管を先行して施工し、使用時に衛生器具から圧送される排水をその配管を介して容易に排水立て管まで排除できる。既設時には天井部に配管された既設の排水横枝管などへ圧送排水管で衛生器具からの排水を揚水し、その排水横枝管を利用して排除できる。この排水システムにより建物の状況に応じて、水廻り空間を自由に設置でき、建築空間のデザインの創造の範囲を広げることができる。