A method for visual fatigue estimation using pupillary response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yosuke  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80612184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼疲労 / 評価法 / 瞳孔径 / 光環境 / 照明 / フリッカー値 / 瞳孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pupil diameter and subjective visual fatigue were measured before, during, and after a total of 50 minutes of visual tasks. The both values increased significantly during and after the visual tasks compared to before the visual tasks. This result suggests that the pupil diameter increases as the visual load accumulates.
The pupil diameter during visual tasks tended to be larger, when the wavelength distribution of the light is more biased than when it is uniform, when the illuminance level is higher than usual, and when the light-dark cycle is shorter than longer, when resting in the light with high illuminance level and color temperature than with low illuminance level and color temperature. Therefore, it is possible that performing visual tasks in these light environments has a high visual load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代生活において眼は,昼夜を問わず,照明光だけでなくパソコンやスマートフォンのディスプレイ光など様々な性質の光に暴露されている.しかしながら光の特性が眼疲労に及ぼす影響については科学的に明らかにされていない部分が多い.本研究成果である瞳孔径の観察による眼疲労評価手法は,被験者に特段の作業や応答を求めることなく,客観的かつ低被験者負担で光環境の視覚的負荷を評価できるものであり,眼への負担が少ない,快適で健康的な生活環境の実現に貢献できると考える.