Investigation of mechanism of wind speed fluctuation and gas dispersion within urban canopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Michioka Takenobu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20371370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市街区 / 乱流 / ガス拡散 / 数値シミュレーション / 大気拡散 / 街区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and mechanism of large-scale turbulent motions (wind fluctuations) were investigated by numerical simulation in an idealized urban canyon. First, a numerical simulation was performed for a turbulent flow in an idealized urban canyon with the homogeneous laminar flow at the inlet boundary, and it was found that a large-scale turbulent structure was generated within the urban canopy. Second, the results of the different wind-direction fluctuations show that effects of them on large-scale turbulent structures and gas dispersion within the canopy are quite small. Large-scale turbulent structures within the canopy are mainly generated by block.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では実街区中の汚染物質拡散に寄与する大規模乱流構造(風の揺らぎ)を詳細数値シミュレーションにより明らかにした。街区のストリートに発達した主流方向の大規模乱流構造が、建物に挟まれた主流直角方向の街区の流れにも大きな影響を与えていることが明らかになった。よって、街区内に大規模な乱流構造が生成される街区がわかれば、汚染物質が滞留しにくい街区を検討することができる重要な知見を得ることができたと考えられる。