Calculation of standard wind data for urban wind environment assessment using data assimilation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Shimose Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (40729183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビル風 / 環境アセスメント / 気象モデル / データ同化 / 上空標準風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using a data assimilation technique to combine meteorological observation data deployed in a city with grid point values from a meteorological model, we calculated wind field using a meteorological model with more accurate initial values and produced highly accurate standard wind data at 10-minute intervals that contribute to improving the accuracy of wind environment assessments. Specifically, we calculated the 10-minute mean wind speed used as an assessment of building winds, and created a standard wind data that contributes to "an evaluation scale based on the cumulative frequency of 10-minute mean wind speeds".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物周辺で歩行者を危険にさらすビル風が社会問題となっており,建物の計画・設計段階からの風環境評価は非常に重要である。気象モデルにより標準上空風を整備することにより,風環境評価を行うに当たって,評価領域で建物の影響を受けない信頼度の高いデータを得ることができた。そのため,環境アセスメントに対するコストを軽減できるという波及効果が期待される。