A study of current status and issues concerning planning for revitalization of Fukushima by the end of Reconstruction Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kota Kawasaki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (20598578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射能被害 / 除染 / 避難指示解除 / 復興 / 福島 / 原子力災害 / まちづくり / 放射能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the actual situation and issues of revitalization from the nuclear disaster in Fukushima Prefecture during the last three years of the revitalization period from FY2018 to FY2020. This study identified (1) the actual situation and issues of follow-up decontamination and transportation of removed soil and the actual situation and issues of "decontamination" of forests and rivers, etc., in Fukushima Prefecture, and (2) the actual situation and issues of the restoration of infrastructure and the livelihood rehabilitation of residents in the areas where evacuation orders have been issued and the actual situation and issues of the development of Special Zone of Reconstruction & Revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界的に前例のない放射能汚染地域における「帰還」と「居住継続」を前提とした復興政策に関する研究・記録であるとともに、長期にわたる福島の復興過程のターニングポイントに実施する学術的・実践的に有用な研究・記録であり、学術的にも実践的にも有用な研究・記録である。