Application of Ecodistrict Framework to Low Carbon Community Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murayama Akito  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60396760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords既成市街地 / 低炭素 / まちづくり / 持続可能な開発目標 / エコディストリクト / 認証制度 / プロトコル / 適用事例 / 専門家認定資格 / 地区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has obtained the following three achievements: 1) understanding the contents of EcoDistricts framework and EcoDistricts Protocol, 2) clarifying the possibilities and issues of the experimental application of EcoDistricts framework to Nishiki 2 District Low Carbon Community Development Project in Nishiki 2, Naka-ward, Nagoya City, and 3) launching the activities to apply and spread EcoDistricts to existing urban areas in Japan as a frame to pursue environmental, social and economic sustainability and urban resilience beyond low carbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、1997年の京都議定書採択後、低炭素社会の実現に向けた様々な取り組みがなされてきたが、各部門の合計の二酸化炭素排出量は引き続き増加している。そのため、様々な活動に影響する都市や街の物的環境を取り扱う都市計画・まちづくり分野でも、二酸化炭素排出量削減に寄与する取り組みは急務である。特に、建設時期が異なる多数の建物と都市基盤が混在し、多数の利害関係者が存在する既成市街地の低炭素化とそれを超えた環境・社会・経済の持続可能性や都市のレジレンスの追求は、研究面でも実務面でも蓄積が少なく、人口減少・超高齢社会を背景に既成市街地の持続再生が求められる今日、この分野の取り組みは極めて重要である。