The methodology development of local community regeneration of "Super-Danchi" type through "Local-Core base" insertion in a suburban residential area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Taku  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 泰寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80322098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords郊外住宅地 / 団地再生 / まちづくり拠点 / 公民学連携 / 学生居住 / ローカルコア / 地域コミュニティ / 団地 / エリアマネジメント / 地域活動拠点 / 超団地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a regeneration method that overcomes the old domain of residential complexes from the three perspectives of space, function, and subject, with regard to the restructuring of suburban residential areas that are facing single-generation, aging, vacant, and renewal problems in an aging society. In particular, we will take the opportunity of establishing "local cores" (regional activity centers) in these areas.
Through an insertion experiment of a public-private-academic collaboration center in a detached residential area, and an experiment of student residences and activities in a housing complex, it became clear that it is possible to improve the vitality of local activities and build mutual support within and outside the community through the power of forces outside the community (students, private sector, experts, etc.) by inserting a center, and that it is possible to build a community of support both within and outside the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の団地(郊外住宅地)再生では、改修等を通じた空き住戸の充填、高齢化やまちの老朽化への対策、建て替えによる再編や用途変更などを中心に行われてきたが、本研究では、すでに建設されている住宅地を資産として活かしつつ、地域内外の関係性を再編するための拠点や活動を挿入することで持続型の郊外住宅地再生を試みた。特に、従来と異なる公民学連携型の拠点挿入に伴う地域内外の接続と潜在的活動層の掘り起こし、学生居住を中心とした活動挿入による、これまでにない地域内の関係性創出と地域活力の誘発など、郊外住宅地を「まち」としてとらえ直すための拠点挿入の意義を見出すことができたことに本研究の意義があると考えられる。