Project/Area Number |
18K04480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インド / ヴァーラーナシー / 街路空間 / 都市空間更新 / 時間的重層性 / ヒンドゥー寺院 / 融合寺院 / 南タイ / 華人入植地 / ソンクラー / 3Dスキャン / 再開発 / 3Dスキャン / 歴史的市街 / 空間更新 / 情報共有モデル / 街路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the hypothesis that in order to preserve the value of historic towns under development pressure, it is necessary to establish a method of gradual renewal that maintains the inherent value of urban space, and that the inherent nature of the city is defined by the temporal layering of urban space, the project used the old town of Varanasi as a case study to elucidate the actual state of urban The study was conducted to elucidate the actual situation of spatial renewal, mainly using the old town of Varanasi as a case study. Specifically, the study clarified the formation/transformation process and utilisation characteristics of the streets, and the actual conditions of Hindu temples scattered in the urban area, including the phenomenon of extensions and the way temples are treated in the redevelopment process. In addition, a 3D model of the street space was created using a 3D scanning camera, from which a method for reading spatial characteristics and temporal changes was tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済発展の進む新興国では、歴史的な市街地の無秩序な開発がしばしば生じる。対策が進まない理由として、都市空間の魅力や価値が市民に理解されにくいという問題がある。本研究で行ったように、市民にとって身近な街路空間や寺院建築を題材に、その空間的特徴、またその形成・変容のプロセス、およびそこに作用する力学を明らかにすることは、当該市街地における歴史と結びついて固有の価値、およびそれを危うくする現代的課題を理解することに繋がる。ひいては、歴史市街地の価値を維持した漸進的開発の実現に資するものである。