Research on the support for the inheritors of private historic houses who will assume responsibility for the residential culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70273000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗本 康代  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20410954)
中尾 七重  山形大学, 理学部, 研究員 (90409368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重文民家 / 維持管理 / 次世代継承 / 住文化 / 引継ぎ / 世代継承 / 住み継ぎ / 居住文化 / 次世代支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jubun minka(historic houses designated by the Japanese government as important cultural assets) compose 358 houses built in the pre-modern period, nearly 60% of which are privately owned. The rural locations, the ageing of their owners, and the financial and physical burdens of maintenance and management make it difficult to pass them on to the next generation.
This study examined the situation of the inheritors and the support needed to pass on the heritage houses based on various surveys. The results suggest that, besides support for daily maintenance and management, discussing the handover within a family is significant. Moreover, new ways of disseminating information, for example, using social media, are essential to increase the number of people who understand and support Jubun minka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重文民家が伝統的な地域の行事等と関わっているというソフト面の価値を明らかにし、重文民家の保全と次世代への継承には、日常の維持管理の支援、家族内で引継ぎの話を進めることの重要性を示した点に学術的な意義がある。また、重文民家の理解者を増やすためにソーシャルメデア等を使った新しい情報発信のあり方も重要であることを示唆した。
社会的な研究成果としては、特定非営利活動法人・全国重文民家の集い(重文民家の所有者の団体)の中に次世代継承者の会を設立し、情報公有の場を作るとともに、英国の歴史的住宅の次世代の会とも情報交流の機会を築いた。またオンラインセミナ-開催し、研究成果を還元した。