A comparative practical study of the residential environment check and improvement program in shrinking slope residential areas located outside the residence attraction area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Tsutomu  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00206070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市縮減 / 斜面住宅地 / 住宅地管理 / まちづくり / 地域コミュニティ / 空き家 / 空き地 / 民生委員 / 空家・空地 / 立地適正化計画 / 居住誘導区域外 / 住環境点検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at improving the "Residential Environment Check and Improvement Program" devised as a community development method in the era of urban shrinking, and carried out comparative study based on practice, records, and related investigation in two slope residential areas located outside the residence attraction area.
As a result of the research, it was confirmed that the annual activities from the survey of town-walking (grasping the actual condition) to the round-table discussion (information scrutiny) and the review meeting (countermeasure consultation) with the administration were established in both districts, and the improvement promotion effect was confirmed. It was also found that, in areas where the hollowing-out of local communities is progressing, the implementation of the program by the area in charge of the welfare commissioners promotes the establishment of a system to continuously improve problems, thereby enhancing the sustainability of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立地適正化計画では、居住誘導区域外の地域への手当や措置が重大な課題として指摘されている。縮減地域では、地域空間の保全と地域コミュニティの活性化、再生をいかに図るかが重要であり、地域の実情を踏まえ両者の連動を図るまちづくり手法が求められる。「住環境点検・改善プログラム」は、まちづくり課題の認識方法の一つである点検地図づくりを基礎とし、地域住民組織が従来行っている地域行事の中に見いだせる、住宅地保全に繋がる部分の連携性を高め、住民の主体的な改善行動の助長を図るものである。本研究により、本プログラムの持続性や汎用性を高める知見を得られ、都市縮減社会のまちづくり手法の向上に寄与することができた。