Development of a superimposition browsing system on a real space for building operations and maintenance information using MR and its practical evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yasunobu  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20381006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファシリティマネジメント / MR、AR、VR / BIM / HMD / データベース / 点検 / ジェスチャ / 行動特性 / 維持管理 / モーションキャプチャ / MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an operations & maintenance (O&M) information browsing system using Mixed Reality (MR) with the aim of smoothly browsing without blocking both hands during a building inspection work. Wearing HMD-type MR device connected to a database via wireless LAN, a panel displaying information is superimposed on a real space one after another just by approaching building equipment or components without any special operation. We also developed an input function for inspection results.
As a result of the evaluation, the concept and specifications of the developed system that O&M information is displayed automatically was generally supported. On the other hand, some problems such as superimposition misalignments due to insufficient processing capacity of MR devices and difficulty in inputting information became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
維持管理の現場でも人材不足は懸念されており、少人数かつ経験が浅くても円滑で効果的な維持管理業務が遂行できる環境を提供する必要がある。
一方、これまでの研究により構築されつつある建物維持管理にまつわる様々な種類のクラウドデータが、実は現場で十分に活用されづらい環境にある。今後の良好な建物ストックを形成する上で大きな問題であり、解決が急務である。
本研究の成果は、クラウド化された建物維持管理にまつわる様々な情報を維持管理現場で円滑に利活用することを支援し、上述した問題を解決することに寄与する。