A Study on Evaluation of Building Height Control to Conserve and Form a City Landscape and an Urban Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2021-2022)
Takasaki City University of Economics (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA AkIHIKO  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80619809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 さやか  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70422194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords絶対高さ制限 / 景観保全 / 高度地区 / 容積率制限 / 絶対高さ型高度地区 / 超高層住宅 / 超高層マンション / 既存不適格建築物 / 地域地区 / 景観 / 地区計画 / 景観計画 / ヘドニック・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to evaluate absolute height restrictions intended to preserve the landscape and urban environment. a survey of absolute height type high-rise districts, which were increasingly introduced in the 2000s, showed that few conflicts occurred after the regulations were introduced, confirming the effectiveness of the regulations, but conflicts were observed in areas where the restrictions were looser. In addition, municipalities that reviewed their height control districts were divided into those that tightened regulations (tightened height limit or expanded areas) and those that relaxed regulations (relaxed height limit or reduced regulation areas). Using a hedonic approach, we also analyzed the impact of height restrictions by district plan on land prices in two districts in the Tokyo metropolitan area. It was found that the district with mainly residential zoning had a positive impact on land prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な成熟都市を目指すためには、建築物の高さ制限を活用して景観や市街地環境を保全する取り組みは今後もますます求められる。本研究が明らかとした高さ制限の実態分析の結果は、高さ制限を新たに指定する自治体にとどまらず、既に高さ制限を実施している自治体が見直しを行ううえでも有益な知見をもたらすと考える。